ShoplistBFCM 2026 report

Shopify picked 19 apps for BFCM. Here is what 1.18M storefronts are adding.

Shopify's Black Friday Cyber Monday guide names 19 apps. We crossed every pick with live storefront data: stores running it, stores adding it in the last 28 days and how often big brands choose it.

By Shoplist5 min read
Try it

Shopify's pick vs the stores' pick

Did stores follow Shopify's BFCM picks?

Yes, in loyalty

Shopify's picks are the loyalty apps stores add most

  1. Smile leads loyalty apps with 491 store adds
  2. Rivo, also a pick, is second with 107
See every pick

Not yet, in 8

Stores are adding a different app faster

  1. Triple Whale: 726 store adds in analytics
  2. BOGOS: 424 in discounts
  3. Kaching Bundles: 393 in product bundles
  4. Essential Upsell: 318 in upsell and cross-sell
See the category leaders
28-day store adds to October 30, 2026, by App Store category. Estimated.

The short answer

On loyalty, stores agree with Shopify. In eight more categories, they are adding a different app faster.

Smile and Rivo, two of Shopify's loyalty picks, are the two loyalty apps stores added most in the run-up to BFCM. In analytics, discounts, bundles, upsells, pop-ups, wishlists, ads and banners, merchants are adding another app faster than Shopify's pick. Use the guide for a shortlist. Use store adds to see what merchants are actually choosing right now.

Shopify's guide
19 apps

Five sections, from forecasting demand to measuring success.

Loyalty leaders
#1 and #2

Smile and Rivo, both Shopify picks, lead loyalty apps on 28-day store adds.

Stores tracked
1.18M

Live Shopify storefronts Shoplist crawls for app markers.

On this page

Shopify's guide

Every BFCM pick, measured on live storefronts.

Shopify's guide groups its picks into five jobs: forecast demand, sell out, promote it, rinse and repeat, and measure success. For each app, here is how many stores run it today, how many stores we already tracked added it in the last 28 days and the share of its stores that are big brands.

Four picks work behind the scenes, in the admin or by email, and leave no marker on the storefront for us to measure.

Shopify's BFCM 2026 picks, store adds to October 30, 2026 (estimated)
AppGuide sectionStores running it28-day store addsBig-brand share
Appikon Back In StockForecast demand1,0931619.9%
MB Low Stock AlertForecast demandNo storefront marker––
iAlert Low Stock AlertForecast demandNo storefront marker––
Low Inventory Alert GuruForecast demandNo storefront marker––
UpcartSell out7,8254719.8%
Simple Bundles & KitsSell out3,95013914.7%
Alpha: Sale & Discount ManagerSell out1,0283712.2%
Amplify Bundles & UpsellSell out796218.9%
Zoorix Bundles & Cross SellSell out70808.7%
CWILL Popup Email MarketingPromote it35,3631848.4%
Essential Free Shipping BarPromote it7,60717810.5%
Yeps Announcement BarPromote it1,352712.1%
Smile Loyalty ProgramRinse and repeat43,02749110.6%
Growave Loyalty & WishlistRinse and repeat4,6808914.4%
Rivo Loyalty ProgramRinse and repeat3,80510719.3%
GV Gift Cards & Store CreditRinse and repeatNo storefront marker––
Lucky Orange Heatmaps & ReplayMeasure success14,20211811.9%
Nabu Google Ads PixelMeasure success3,1492114.1%
TrueProfit Profit AnalyticsMeasure success1,9332516.0%

The stores' picks

Where merchants are adding a different app faster.

In eight of the categories Shopify's picks belong to, another app is adding stores faster in the run-up to BFCM. These are the apps merchants are choosing right now, measured the same way for every app. In stock alerts, Shopify picked low-stock alert apps that work in the admin, so the stores' choice stands alone.

App Store category leaders by 28-day store adds, against Shopify's pick in that category (estimated)
CategoryMost store addsShopify's pick (rank by adds)
AnalyticsTriple Whale (726)Lucky Orange (#6, 118), TrueProfit (#14, 25)
DiscountsBOGOS Free Gift Bundle Upsell (424)Alpha Sale & Discount Manager (#13, 37)
Product bundlesKaching Bundles (393)Amplify (#20, 2), Zoorix (#28, 0)
Upsell and cross-sellEssential Upsell & Cross Sell (318)Essential Free Shipping Bar (#4, 178), Simple Bundles & Kits (#5, 139), Upcart (#13, 47)
Pop-upsPop Convert (287)CWILL Popup (#3, 184)
WishlistWish List: Favorites Wishlist (153)Growave (#4, 89)
AdsSnapchat Ads (405)Nabu Google Ads Pixel (#8, 21)
BannersFree Shipping Bar Cart Upsell (191)Yeps Announcement Bar (#13, 7)
Stock alertsNotify! Back in Stock + Wishlist (327)Low-stock alerts (no storefront marker)

Big brands

Four picks run on big brands at twice the usual rate.

Across every Shopify store where we know revenue or social reach, 9.6% are big brands. Four of the picks run on big brands about twice as often: Appikon Back In Stock (19.9%), Upcart (19.8%), Rivo (19.3%) and Amplify (18.9%).

For a merchant, that is a signal the app holds up at scale. For an app team, it shows where the premium segment already buys.

Method

How we measured it.

Shoplist crawls 1.18 million live Shopify storefronts and detects apps from the markers they leave on the page: scripts, app blocks and web pixels. We matched Shopify's guide, as published on October 31, 2026, against that data.

Store adds count stores we already tracked that started running an app in the 28 days to October 30. They leave out stores we discovered in that window, days when our own detection of the app changed, and one-day spikes we have not reviewed, so they read as adoption, not as coverage. They are estimates: a store adds an app before our next crawl sees it.

Category is each app's primary Shopify App Store category: among the categories its listing names, the one its name names, else the one where its developer declares the most features, else the one where it ranks best. Apps that work only in the admin or by email leave no storefront marker, so we show them without store counts.

Good questions. Straight answers.

Frequently asked questions

Which apps are in Shopify's BFCM 2026 guide?

Nineteen apps across five sections. Forecast demand: Appikon Back In Stock, MB Low Stock Alert, iAlert Low Stock Alert and Low Inventory Alert Guru. Sell out: Upcart, Alpha Sale & Discount Manager, Simple Bundles & Kits, Zoorix and Amplify. Promote it: CWILL Popup, Essential Free Shipping Bar and Yeps Announcement Bar. Rinse and repeat: GV Gift Cards, Rivo, Growave and Smile. Measure success: Nabu Google Ads Pixel, TrueProfit and Lucky Orange.

Which BFCM apps are stores adding fastest?

Across the categories compared on this page, Triple Whale (726 store adds in 28 days), Smile (491), BOGOS (424), Snapchat Ads (405) and Kaching Bundles (393) led on store adds to October 30, 2026.

How does Shoplist count store adds?

We count stores we already tracked that started running the app in the window, detected from storefront markers on our crawls. Newly discovered stores and changes in our own detection are left out, so the number reads as merchants choosing the app.

Why do some picks show no stores?

Low-stock alerts and gift-card apps such as GV work in the Shopify admin or by email and leave no marker on the storefront. We show them in the guide table without store counts rather than guess.

Sources & further reading

Make your next move

See which stores add your competitors before BFCM.

Follow any app and see every store that adds or drops it, with the brands behind them.

Track competitor apps